Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

The Righteous Among The Nations


Personal Information

Last Name: Hájková
First Name: Alena
Maiden Name: Divišová
Date of Birth: 1924
Date of death: 02/08/2012
Rescuer's fate:
  • survived
  • camp inmate
  • Nationality: CZECH REPUBLIC
    Gender: Female
    Profession: SEAMSTRESS
    Alena Hajkova
    Alena Hajkova Credit: Coll.Yad.
    Alena Hajkova
    Alena Hajkova Credit: Coll.Yad.
    Alena Hajkova
    Alena Hajkova Credit: Coll.Yad.

    Rescue     View Rescue Story  

    Place during the war:
  • Praha, Praha Hlavni Mesto, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia
  • Pankrac, Kralovske Vinohrady, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia
  • Mala Pevnost Terezin, Prison
  • Ravensbrück, Camp, Germany
  • Altenburg, Camp, Germany
  • Zwickau, Camp, Germany
  • Rescue Place: Terezin, Ghetto, Czechoslovakia
    Rescue mode:
  • Supplying basic goods
  • Providing forged documents
  • Arranging shelter
  • File number: File from the Collection of the Righteous Among the Nations Department (M.31.2/4988)

    Commemoration

    Date of Recognition: 05/11/1991
    Righteous Commemorated with Tree/Wall of Honor: Wall of Honor
    Ceremony organized by Israeli diplomatic delegation in: Prague, Czech Republic
    Ceremony held in Yad Vashem: Yes
    Wall of Honor #3
    Wall of Honor #3

    Rescued Persons

    Weiner, Bedrich
    Lekner, Heinrich, Jindřich
    Kruh, Eny, Ernest
    Leshem, Lemberger, Moshe
    Lebovič, Jany, Eugen

    Show more
    YouTube