Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

The Righteous Among The Nations


Personal Information

Last Name: Fleury
First Name: Jean
Alias: Father Jean
Date of Birth: 1905
Date of death: 04/12/1982
Rescuer's fate: survived
Nationality: FRANCE
Religion: ROMAN CATHOLIC
Gender: Male
Profession: PRIEST
Organization/ Religious order: Jesuit Society
Father Jean Fleury, Yad Vashem, tree planting ceremony in his honor
Father Jean Fleury,... Credit: Coll.Yad.
Father Jean Fleury, Yad Vashem, tree planting ceremony in his honor
Father Jean Fleury,... Credit: Coll.Yad.
Father Jean Fleury, Yad Vashem, tree planting ceremony in his honor
Father Jean Fleury,... Credit: Coll.Yad.

Show more

Rescue     View Rescue Story  

Place during the war: Poitiers, Vienne, France
Rescue Place: Poitiers, Vienne, France
Rescue mode:
  • Supplying basic goods
  • Illegal transfer
  • Other
  • Arranging shelter
  • File number: File from the Collection of the Righteous Among the Nations Department (M.31.2/57)

    Commemoration

    Date of Recognition: 24/03/1964
    Righteous Commemorated with Tree/Wall of Honor: Tree
    Ceremony held in Yad Vashem: Yes
    Tree in Honor of Fleury Jean
    Tree in Honor of Fleury Jean
    Tree in Honor of Fleury Jean
    Tree in Honor of Fleury Jean

    Rescued Persons

    Dimant, Breidick, Régine
    Wolfsohn, First name unknown
    Kamelgarn, Richard
    YouTube