Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

The Righteous Among The Nations


Personal Information

Last Name: Lanc
First Name: Maria
Maiden Name: Jenewein
Date of Birth: 1911
Date of death: 15/11/1995
Rescuer's fate: survived
Nationality: AUSTRIA
Gender: Female
Dr. Artur and Maria Lanc with their daughter Eva
Dr. Artur and Maria... Credit: *
Artur and Maria Lanc
Artur and Maria Lan... Credit: *

Rescue     View Rescue Story  

Place during the war: Gmuend, Lower Austria, Austria
Rescue Place: Gmuend, Lower Austria, Austria
Rescue mode: Supplying basic goods
File number: File from the Collection of the Righteous Among the Nations Department (M.31.2/3385)

Commemoration

Date of Recognition: 19/06/1986
Righteous Commemorated with Tree/Wall of Honor: Tree
Ceremony held in Yad Vashem: Yes
Tree in Honor of Lanc Maria
Tree in Honor of Lanc Maria
Tree in Honor of Lanc Maria
Tree in Honor of Lanc Maria

Rescued Persons

Ujhely, Gyoergy
Fisch, Lipot
Blau, Piroska
YouTube