Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

The Righteous Among The Nations


Personal Information

Last Name: Bania
First Name: Zofia
Maiden Name: Kupis
Date of Birth: 1907
Date of death: 13/06/1991
Rescuer's fate: survived
Nationality: POLAND
Religion: CATHOLIC
Gender: Female
Rescuer Zofia Bania with the rescued Israel Rubinek
Rescuer Zofia Bania... Credit: Coll.Yad.
The rescuer with the rescued
The rescuer with th... Credit: Coll.Yad.
The rescuer with the rescued
The rescuer with th... Credit: Coll.Yad.
The rescuer with the rescued
The rescuer with th... Credit: Coll.Yad.
The rescuer with the rescued
The rescuer with th... Credit: Coll.Yad.

Rescue     View Rescue Story  

Place during the war: Wlochy, Opatow, Kielce, Poland
Rescue Place: Wlochy, Opatow, Kielce, Poland
Rescue mode: Hiding
File number: File from the Collection of the Righteous Among the Nations Department (M.31.2/12209)

Commemoration

Date of Recognition: 16/08/2011
Ceremony organized by Israeli diplomatic delegation in: Warsaw, Poland

Related links to library

So many miracles

Rescued Persons

Rubinek, Franciszka
Rubinek, Israel
YouTube